OPPORTUNITIES TO SUPPORT SDNYC ENDORSED CANDIDATES

See below chart for information about opportunities to support the candidates SDNYC has endorsed in the 2017 elections by volunteering and attending fundraisers. (Click here to open the below chart in a new window)

SDNYC ENDORSEMENT ANNOUNCEMENT

On July 26, 2017, SDNYC's membership voted to endorse candidates in the upcoming NYC municipal elections. In today's challenging political environment, SDNYC's work to advance the priorities of NYC's LGBT community is more important than ever and it is critical that we elect candidates who are committed to joining us in the fight for equality and fairness for all LGBT New Yorkers. As a Citywide LGBT democratic club, we are proud of our diverse membership and our strong relationships in all five boroughs. In the weeks leading up to the September primary elections, we will be working to leverage our Citywide reach to connect LGBT constituents to SDNYC endorsed candidates that are seeking to represent their communities. Stay tuned for updates about how to join SDNYC in supporting our endorsed candidates!

SDNYC Endorsed Candidates:

  • Mayor -- Bill de Blaiso
  • Public Advocate -- Letitia James
  • Comptroller -- Scott Stringer
  • Bronx Borough President -- Ruben Diaz, Jr.
  • Manhattan Borough President -- Gale Brewer
  • Queens Borough President -- Melinda Katz
  • Staten Island Borough President -- Thomas E Shcherbenko
  • Brooklyn District Attorney -- Eric Gonzalez
  • Manhattan District Attorney -- Cy Vance
  • Council District 1 -- Margaret Chin
  • Council District 2 -- Carlina Rivera
  • Council District 3 -- Corey Johnson
  • Council District 4 -- Keith Powers
  • Council District 5 -- Ben Kallos
  • Council District 6 -- Helen Rosenthal
  • Council District 7 -- Mark Levine
  • Council District 8 -- Diana Ayala
  • Council District 9 -- Bill Perkins
  • Council District 10 -- Ydanis Rodriguez
  • Council District 11 -- Andy Cohen
  • Council District 12 -- Karree-Lyn Gordon
  • Council District 13 -- Marjorie Velazquez
  • Council District 14 -- Randy Abreu
  • Council District 15 -- Ritchie Torres
  • Council District 16 -- Vanessa Gibson
  • Council District 17 -- Raphael Salamanca
  • Council District 18 -- Elvin Garcia
  • Council District 19 -- Paul Vallone
  • Council District 20 -- Alison Tan
  • Council District 21 -- Francicsco P. Moya
  • Council District 22 -- Costa Constantinides
  • Council District 23 -- Barry Grodenchik
  • Council District 24 -- Rory Lancman
  • Council District 25 -- Danny Dromm
  • Council District 26 -- Jimmy Van Bramer
  • Council District 28 -- Richard David
  • Council District 29 -- Karen Koslowitz
  • Council District 30 -- Elizabeth Crowley
  • Council District 31 -- Donovan Richards
  • Council District 33 -- Steve Levin
  • Council District 34 -- Antonio Reynoso
  • Council District 35 -- Laurie Cumbo
  • Council District 38 -- Carlos Menchaca
  • Council District 39 -- Brad Lander
  • Council District 40 -- Brian Cunningham
  • Council District 41 -- Alicka Ampry Samuel
  • Council District 43 -- Kevin Peter Carroll
  • Council District 51 -- Dylan Schwartz